Tender ReadySA

Find & win South African government tenders

Every open tender from the national eTenders system, in one searchable place — updated daily, with AI that reads each tender's requirements for you.

Not sure which ones you can bid on? See the tenders that fit your business → Free.

How Tender Ready SA works — watch the video▶ Watch: how it works

Open government tenders

Showing the 36 newest of 431 open tenders. Search above for your trade, or browse by category.

OpenWestern Cape

RFP/FIN/EAS/2026/06

Perishable Products Export Control Board

Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding

Closes 18 Sep 2026

Closing soonLimpopo

E3363GXLPMED

ESKOM

Food and beverage service activities

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonNorthern Cape

E3376GXPOU

ESKOM

Services: Professional

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonEastern Cape

5/1/1-26/27-166 POACSAGRIECON

Eastern Cape - Agriculture

Other professional, scientific and technical activities

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonNorthern Cape

BID NO 38/2026

NamaKwa District Municipality

Information and communication

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonMpumalanga

NST26/008

Public Works

Services: Building

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonGauteng

NT011-2026

National Treasury

Food and beverage service activities

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonMpumalanga

NST26/009

Public Works

Construction of buildings

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonMpumalanga

NST26/010

Public Works

Services: Building

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonGauteng

GPAA 06/2026

Government Pensions Administration Agency (GPAA)

Computer programming, consultancy and related activities

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonWestern Cape

RFQ0001263

Marine Living Resources Fund

Services: Civil

Closes 7 Sep 2026

Closing soonGauteng

SENT/022/2026-27

Sentech Limited

Services: Electrical

Closes 8 Sep 2026

OpenEastern Cape

SCMU3-2627-0175-HO

Eastern Cape - Health

Services: Electrical

Closes 9 Sep 2026

OpenMpumalanga

HEAL/285/26/MP

Mpumalanga - Health

Services: General

Closes 9 Sep 2026

OpenMpumalanga

EDT/057/26/MP

Mpumalanga - Economic Development Environment and Tourism

Services: General

Closes 9 Sep 2026

OpenLimpopo

RE-ADVERT FOR RQ-019890

Limpopo - Department of Community Safety and Transport Management

Services: Professional

Closes 10 Sep 2026

OpenKwaZulu-Natal

EKZNW 01/2026/27

Kwa-Zulu Natal - Ezemvelo KwaZulu-Natal Wildlife

Services: Functional (Including Cleaning and Security Services)

Closes 10 Sep 2026

OpenMpumalanga

MTPA/20262027/PMU/03

Mpumalanga - Mpumalanga Tourism and Parks Agency (MTPA)

Services: General

Closes 10 Sep 2026

OpenNational

RFB018/26/27

National Health Laboratory Service

Human health activities

Closes 11 Sep 2026

OpenNorth West

E3371DXNWOU

ESKOM

Services: Electrical

Closes 11 Sep 2026

OpenKwaZulu-Natal

DAN/08/26

Dannhauser Local Municipality

Advertising and market research

Closes 11 Sep 2026

OpenMpumalanga

PRE/062/26/MP

Mpumalanga - Office of the Premier

Services: General

Closes 11 Sep 2026

OpenMpumalanga

PRE/063/26/MP

Mpumalanga - Office of the Premier

Services: General

Closes 11 Sep 2026

OpenWestern Cape

SD01/2026-2027

Western Cape - Social Development

Education

Closes 14 Sep 2026

OpenMpumalanga

ALA/610/26/MP

Mpumalanga - Agriculture Rural Development and Land Administration

Construction

Closes 14 Sep 2026

OpenMpumalanga

ALA/611/26/MP

Mpumalanga - Agriculture Rural Development and Land Administration

Construction

Closes 14 Sep 2026

OpenWestern Cape

SCC 009/2026

South Cape TVET College

Information and communication

Closes 15 Sep 2026

OpenKwaZulu-Natal

ZNT 01 EDTEA 26-27

Kwazulu Natal - Economic Development, Tourism and Environ Affairs

Services: General

Closes 15 Sep 2026

OpenEastern Cape

09/2026-2027T

Senqu Local Municipality

Construction

Closes 15 Sep 2026

OpenEastern Cape

10/2026-2027T

Senqu Local Municipality

Services: Functional (Including Cleaning and Security Services)

Closes 15 Sep 2026

Browse by category

Browse by big buyer

New to tenders? Start here

Before you bid on anything, check what you are missing: are you tender ready? It takes a minute and shows you the exact gaps.

Ready to bid? What Tender Ready SA sells

Listings and guides stay free. Three things are paid, and each solves a different stage:

Start with the forms that disqualify people

Most first-time bids are thrown out on the standard bidding documents, before the price is read. These three are free, and they are where to start:

  • SBD forms explained — every standard bidding document in one place: which appear in your pack, which are scored, and which are simply gates.
  • SBD 4 — bidder's disclosure — the declaration of any connection to someone employed by the state, and the form that now absorbs the old SBD 8 and SBD 9.
  • CSD registration — the free Central Supplier Database number you cannot be awarded a tender without.

How Tender Ready SA works

Find government tenders

1. Find every tender

Every open government tender from the national eTenders system — searchable by province, industry and closing date, updated daily.

Understand the requirements

2. Know what's required

Our AI reads each tender's actual documents and spells out the CIDB grade, how it's scored and every document you need — so you never get disqualified on a technicality.

Win the tender

3. Win the bid

Follow the Tender Ready toolkit — the exact step-by-step system for a compliant, competitive bid that actually wins.

Get matched tenders in your inbox

Set your province once and we'll email you new tenders as they open. Free.

Two professionals closing a successful government tender deal

Struggling to win tenders?

Get the Tender Ready SA toolkit — the step-by-step system for compliant, winning bids.

Completed SBD forms and tender document examples